Bemybag_logo

Privacy Policy

1. SUBJECT

The company called "CHRISTODOULELIS CHRISTOS", with distinctive title "BEMYBAG", based in Agios Stefanos, 3 Tyrnavou Str., TIN: 107086731, Tax Office of Kifisia (hereinafter "the Company") is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and takes seriously its obligation regarding the security of their personal data. We will be clear and honest about the data we collect and the reasons for which we collect it.

This policy explains:

  • Which personal data we receive from you as part of our business relationship and through your use of our website, mobile applications and our online services.
  • Where we get the data from
  • What we do with the data
  • How we store the data
  • To whom we transfer/disclose the data
  • How we treat your data protection rights
  • How we comply with data protection rules

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with the provisions of the relevant Greek and EU legislation on personal data protection.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data is any information relating to you that allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, details of financial transactions and information relating to your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you order from our online store (either directly or indirectly through our trusted partners), when you create an account on our website, when you use our website and other websites accessible through our own, when you participate in an survey or competition and when you communicate with us.

More specifically, we may collect the following types of information:

  1. Your name, home address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card or other payment details,
  2. Information about your use of our website and app,
  3. Communications you exchange with us or send to us via letters, emails, chats, calls and social networks,
  4. Location data, including real-time geographic location of your computer or device via GPS, Bluetooth and your IP address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspots and cell tower locations if you use location-based features and enable location services settings on your device and computer.

 

3. PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Supply of products and services that you request: we use your data in order to provide you services related to your order
  2. Communication with you. We send you communications about the services you request. These communications have no advertising purposes and cannot be opted out.
  3. Credit Card or Other Payment Verification/Control: We use your payment information for accounting, billing and control purposes, as well as to detect or prevent any incidents of fraud. The relevant data is automatically transferred to the secure banking environment and is protected by the respective Bank.
  4. Communication with the Customer Service department: We use your data in order to manage our relationship with you as our customer, to improve our services, and to enhance your customer experience
  5. Marketing: From time to time, we communicate with you electronically and provide you information on offers and products. However, you may choose whether to receive such communications or not, depending on whether or not you will subscribe to our newsletter. Also, every time that we send you an e-mail you will have the opportunity to indicate that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material.

We only process your personal data when there is a lawful basis to do so. The lawful basis depends on the reasons for which we have collected and use your personal data.

In most cases, we need to process your personal data in order to fulfill your order.

We may also process your personal data for the following reasons:

- To comply with legal obligations

- Because you have given us your consent to use it (e.g. for marketing purposes)

- To safeguard our legitimate interests as a company (e.g. for administrative purposes).

The minimum age at which children can consent to processing their data is 16 years old. For children under this age we need to get consent from whoever holds parental responsibility for the child.

We do not store your data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were provided or for which they are being processed. To determine the appropriate retention period, we take into account the quantity, type and sensitive nature of personal data, the purposes for which we process it and the possibility to achieve those purposes through other means.

We also take into account the time periods for which we may need to retain personal data in order to fulfill our legal obligations or to respond to complaints/inquiries and to protect our legal rights in case a claim is brought against us.

When we no longer need your personal data, we delete or securely destroy it. We also consider whether and how, over time, we can minimize the personal data we use, and whether we can anonymize it so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you. In this case, we may use it without further notice.

 

4. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We follow strict security procedures when storing and disclosing your personal data, as well as regarding its protection from accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide us is protected in accordance with our company's security policy.

We may disclose your data to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to apply all appropriate technical and operational security measures for the protection of your personal data, in accordance with Greek and EU data protection legislation.

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with the following third parties for the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy:

  1. Government authorities, law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, in order to comply with legal requirements
  2. Trusted service providers with whom we cooperate to conduct our business, such as service providers who manage our website.
  3. Credit and debit card companies that facilitate your payments to us and help us with fraud monitoring, and which may need information about your mode of paying in order to perform payments or ensure the security of your payment transactions
  4. Legal and other professional advisers, courts and law enforcement agencies in all the countries where we are active, in order to exercise our legal rights arising from our contract with you
  5. Social Networks: Through our Website and App or prior to your visit to our Website and App, you may have access to third-party social networks. When you are registered with your social media account, we will receive the personal data you choose to share with us through those social media in accordance with their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website or our app. We may use social media links on our website or app. This will result in your details being shared with your social media provider and potentially displayed on your social media profile and accessible to others in your network. Please consult the privacy statement of these third party social media providers to learn more about these practices.

 

6. COOKIES AND SITE TRACKING

This website uses cookies so that we can improve the services we offer you and provide you with specific features that you may find useful. This may include cookies from our social media and advertising partners that are being stored on your computer when you visit our website or app. Please visit our partners' websites for information on their privacy and cookie policies.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer's hard drive through your browser so that we can identify your computer and track visitors to our website. In this way we better understand which products and services are most suitable for you. A cookie contains your contact information, as well as information that will allow us to recognize your computer when you browse our website so that we can help you process your purchase. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you wish, you can change your browser settings to accept, reject or delete cookies. The "Help" option in the toolbar of most browsers explains how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to set it to notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable all cookies. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that some features and functions do not work as intended. The cookies we use do not identify any information stored on your computer.

For more information about cookies and how to prevent their installation, visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

7. PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances and by law, you have the right to:

  • Be informed about whether we keep your personal data and, if so, which data we keep and why we keep/process it
  • To request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to obtain a copy of your personal data kept by us and check whether we are processing it lawfully.
  • To request the rectification of your personal data that we hold. This enables you to rectify any incomplete or inaccurate information.
  • To request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to request that we delete or remove personal data in case that there is no longer any reason for us to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised the right to object to its processing (see below). You can delete this personal data when its use is based on your consent.
  • To object to our processing of your personal data, where we invoke a legitimate interest (or the interest of a third party), but your particular situation makes you want to object to its processing for this reason. You also have the right to object when we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes by unsubscribing from our mailing list or by updating your app settings.
  • To object to automated decision-making, such as profiling. Your personal data or profile should not be used for automated decision-making.
  • To request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to stop processing your personal data, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • To request the transfer of your personal data to you or another party (commonly known as the right of "data portability") in an electronic and structured format. This allows you to receive your data from us in an electronically usable format and to be able to transmit your data to another party in an electronically usable format.
  • To withdrawal your consent. In a few cases where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transmission of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent to that processing at any time. After we receive notice that you have withdrawn your consent, we will stop processing your data for the purpose or purposes for which you originally agreed, unless there is another legal basis for us to do so. You can withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data through your account or by unsubscribing from our website's Newsletter.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights we have developed an e-form to make it simple and effective - click here (ENTER LINK AND ENTER THE FORM WE SENT YOU)

We've also added some new tools to your account, enabling you to instantly change the personal data you've provided there.

This policy should help you better understand how we use your personal information; it explains in detail the types of personal information we collect, what we use it for and who we may share it with. If you have any further questions about this policy or on our mode of handling your personal information that are not answered herein, please contact us at bemybaggreece@gmail.com.

Please note that requests for data access, erasure, etc., are handled via the online form mentioned above. Requests for removal from our mailing list can be made by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link in any of the Marketing messages addressed to you. Changes to your personal data in your account can be made directly in the account. These requests cannot be processed if submitted via email due to their volume and the need to verify your identity before we can act based on your request. This is another important security measure so that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge you a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, in such cases we may refuse to comply with your request.

Additionally and to the extent that you have this right, you are entitled to submit a complaint directly to the relevant supervisory authority (Hellenic Data Protection Authority, http://www.dpa.gr/ )

 

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the privacy statement will be communicated to you by e-mail or by a notice on our website.